Business Tools

Price Quote Template and Quote Generator

Send a fixed-price quote: list products or services at the price you commit to, set the date the offer holds until, and add your terms and the deposit due on acceptance. The quote generator totals the lines, applies a discount and sales tax on taxable items, and prints a signature block for the customer to accept. Download a PDF, Word or CSV.

From and quote for

Logo (optional)

Stays in your browser. PNG, JPG, SVG or WebP under 1 MB.

Name on the first line, then address, email, phone.

Details

Line items

$756.00

$429.00

$1,140.00

$600.00

Discount, tax and payments

Applied to taxable lines after the discount.

Added after tax.

Notes and terms

Balance

$1,868.81

Subtotal $2,925.00

Tax $90.06

Total $2,868.81

From

Brightwire Networks LLC
900 Commerce Drive
Raleigh, NC 27601

sales@brightwire.example

Quote

Quote # Q-2207
Reference: Office Wi-Fi and network refresh

Quote for

Oakridge Family Dental
Attn: Office Manager
1200 Oakridge Blvd

Raleigh, NC 27609

Deliver to

1200 Oakridge Blvd, Raleigh, NC 27609

DescriptionQtyUnit priceAmount
Business Wi-Fi 6 access point *4$189.00$756.00
24-port PoE network switch *1$429.00$429.00
Cat6 cable run, installed and tested (per drop)12$95.00$1,140.00
Configuration, VLAN setup and handover (fixed)1$600.00$600.00

* Taxable item

Subtotal$2,925.00
Discount (5%)−$146.25
Tax (8% on $1,125.75)$90.06
Quoted total$2,868.81
Deposit due on acceptance$1,000.00
Balance$1,868.81

Notes

Installation can start within 10 business days of acceptance. Work is done after office hours.

Terms and conditions

Prices are fixed for the items and quantities listed until the valid-until date. Deposit due on acceptance; balance due Net 15 after installation. Hardware carries the manufacturer's warranty; labor is warranted for 90 days. Additional drops or changes are quoted separately in writing. Cancellation after hardware is ordered: restocking fees passed through at cost.

Accepted by (signature, name and title)
Date

Prices are fixed for the items and quantities above until the valid-until date.

PDF opens your browser's print dialog: choose "Save as PDF". The Word file opens in Word, Pages and Google Docs.

From accepted quote to paid invoice, with the books done

Jupid includes invoicing and categorizes your bank transactions automatically, so every deposit and payment is recorded for tax time.

Try Jupid

How It Works

1

Set the offer

Add the customer, a quote number and how long the price holds. The valid-until date keeps a customer from accepting old prices after your costs rise.

2

Price every item

List products and services at fixed prices, mark goods taxable, and add a discount, shipping and the deposit due on acceptance.

3

Collect the acceptance

Add your terms, download the quote and ask the customer to sign it or accept in writing. When you deliver, turn it into an invoice.

What a Price Quote Includes

A quote is an offer the customer can accept as written, so everything that matters to the deal has to be on it:

  • Your business details and the customer's name and address.
  • A quote number, the quote date and a valid-until date.
  • Each product or service with quantity, unit price and line total, at the price you commit to.
  • Any discount, sales tax on taxable items, shipping or delivery, and the total.
  • The deposit due on acceptance, if any, and when the balance is due.
  • Delivery date or lead time, and where the goods go or the work happens.
  • Terms and conditions: changes, cancellation, warranty and who pays tax and freight.
  • An acceptance block with signature, printed name, title and date. For a business customer, the title shows the signer had authority to buy.

Quote or Estimate: Which One to Send

Send a quote when you know the scope well enough to commit to the number: a list of products, a defined installation, a service package. The price holds for the items and quantities listed until the valid-until date, and anything the customer adds later is priced separately.

Send an estimate when hidden conditions could change the work, such as repairs and remodeling, and the final bill may differ. A third option for open-ended work is time and materials: you quote the hourly rate and material markup instead of a total, and bill what the job takes.

Setting the Validity Period

Thirty days is the default for most quotes. Shorten it to 7 to 15 days when your supplier prices or freight rates move week to week, and lengthen it to 60 or 90 days for project work that needs budget approval. When the date passes, reissue the quote at current prices rather than honoring the old one by habit.

If you must quote long lead-time goods whose cost may change, say so in the terms (for example, a clause that passes through documented supplier increases). That makes the quote partly variable, so state it plainly and keep the rest of the price fixed.

Terms and Conditions to Put on a Quote

  • Payment: deposit on acceptance, balance due date (for example, Net 15 after delivery) and accepted payment methods.
  • Scope: what the price includes and, just as important, what it does not.
  • Changes: added items or work are quoted in writing before you do them.
  • Delivery: lead time from acceptance and who bears shipping cost and risk.
  • Cancellation: what the customer owes if they cancel after you order materials, such as restocking fees at cost.
  • Warranty: manufacturer warranty on goods and your own warranty on labor, with its length.
  • Taxes: which lines carry sales tax and what happens if the customer gives you an exemption certificate.

When a Quote Becomes a Contract

A quote is an offer. When the customer accepts it before it expires, by signing, by a written reply or by issuing a purchase order that cites it, you generally have a contract on the quote's terms. For sales of goods, the Uniform Commercial Code lets an offer be accepted in any reasonable manner (section 2-206) and generally requires a signed writing for sales of $500 or more (section 2-201). Services follow ordinary contract law, where a signed acceptance is the simplest proof.

If the customer's purchase order arrives with its own fine print, section 2-207 decides which terms apply, and the answer is not always yours. Put the terms that matter on the face of the quote and ask the customer to reference the quote number on the PO. This is general information, not legal advice; have an attorney review standard terms you plan to reuse.

From Quote to Purchase Order to Invoice

In business-to-business sales the documents follow a fixed order:

  1. You send the quote with a quote number.
  2. The buyer accepts by signing it or by sending a purchase order that cites the quote number.
  3. You deliver, with a packing slip or delivery note showing the PO number.
  4. You bill with an invoice that references the PO and the quote, minus any deposit received.
  5. The buyer matches the invoice to the PO and the delivery and pays.

The Turn into an invoice button above starts step 4 with the quoted lines, the deposit entered as paid and the quote number as the reference.

Worked Example

The prefilled quote is an IT installer pricing an office network for a dental practice: access points and a switch (taxable hardware), cable drops and configuration (labor), a 5% discount and a $1,000 deposit due on acceptance.

LineCalculationAmount
Business Wi-Fi 6 access point (taxable)4 × $189.00$756.00
24-port PoE network switch (taxable)1 × $429.00$429.00
Cat6 cable run, installed and tested (per drop)12 × $95.00$1,140.00
Configuration, VLAN setup and handover (fixed)1 × $600.00$600.00
SubtotalSum of rounded lines$2,925.00
Discount5% × $2,925.00−$146.25
Sales tax8% × $1,125.75 taxable$90.06
Quoted total$2,868.81
Deposit due on acceptance−$1,000.00
Balance$1,868.81

The 5% discount comes off every line, so the taxable hardware drops from $1,185.00 to $1,125.75 and the 8% tax is $90.06. The quoted total is $2,868.81, and after the deposit the balance is $1,868.81. The 8% rate is an example; use your own combined rate.

Who Sends Price Quotes

Installers and service companies with defined packages, wholesalers and makers answering requests for quotation, printers and sign shops, caterers and event businesses, and agencies selling fixed-scope projects. If your jobs are priced from a site visit with unknowns, the estimate template fits better.

Frequently Asked Questions

Official References

This template is not legal advice. Contract and sales tax rules vary by state; have an attorney review terms and conditions you plan to reuse, and confirm tax treatment with your state's department of revenue. Sources checked October 2026.

Close the Sale, Then Let Jupid Keep the Books

Jupid includes invoicing, connects to your bank, categorizes income and expenses automatically, and answers your tax questions in WhatsApp or iMessage.