Turn the headline price on your letter of intent into what you will actually bank: cash at close, seller note, retention-dependent payout, and rollover equity, at 75%, 85%, and 95% client retention. Built from the deal structures individual buyers and private-equity platforms are offering CPA firms in 2026.
Reviewed by Slava Akulov, CEO & Co-Founder at Jupid · Last updated: September 2026
The total purchase price on the LOI or term sheet, before structure.
20% down, then payments out of collections for four years with a retention look-back (the classic broker structure).
Owed regardless of retention. Add the term and the interest rate from your term sheet.
% of price · years · interest %
The part that moves with client retention or performance targets, and the window it pays over.
% of price · retention window in years
Structure adds up to 100% of the headline price.
Fees that stay with the buyer through the retention window. Brokers cite 75-80% as average and 90%+ with a transition plan.
Cash on the day of closing
$198,000
20% of the headline
Expected total at 85% retention
$871,000
88% of $990,000
| Headline price | $990,000 |
| Cash at close | $198,000 |
| Look-back / earnout if 100% of clients stay | $792,000 |
| Retention adjustment at 85% (4 yr window) | −$119,000 |
| Expected cash proceeds (nominal) | $871,000 |
| Present value at 8% discount rate | $755,000 |
Not sure the offer is fair? Get a second opinion.
Send us the term sheet. We buy production from CPA firms every month and will tell you what the structure really pays.
Depends on retention
80%
Not cash at close
80%
Years to full payout
4
| Client retention | Expected total | Share of headline |
|---|---|---|
| 75% (below the broker average) | $792,000 | 80% |
| 85% | $871,000 | 88% |
| 95% (a well-run transition) | $950,000 | 96% |
The gap between 75% and 95% retention is $158,000. That is your real negotiation range on this structure.
More than half your price depends on clients you will no longer control
80% of the headline is a look-back or earnout. Once the buyer owns the relationships, you cannot replace a client who leaves, and about two-thirds of earnout deals end in a dispute over the escrowed money. Negotiate a floor, a shorter window, or more cash at close before you negotiate the multiple.
Pre-tax, nominal dollars, rounded to the nearest $1,000. The look-back or earnout is modeled as the at-risk share of the headline price, paid evenly over the window and scaled by the retention rate; real collections deals pay a share of what the buyer actually collects, so treat this as a decision-stage approximation. The seller note assumes equal annual principal payments with simple interest on the declining balance. Present value discounts every future payment at 8% a year, a stated assumption rather than a market rate. Rollover equity is excluded from every cash total. Not legal, tax, or valuation advice.
Every offer is some mix of cash at close, a fixed seller note, a retention-dependent look-back or earnout, and (in PE deals) rollover equity. Pick a preset or type in your own percentages.
Only the look-back or earnout shrinks when clients leave. The calculator scales that slice by the retention you expect and shows the same offer at 75%, 85%, and 95%.
Cash at close, expected total, and present value at a stated discount rate put a 1.1x collections deal and a 1.0x cash deal on the same footing. Rollover is shown separately as paper.
The structures this calculator models come from the small-firm and PE deals being written in 2026:
The classic 20% down plus four years of collections, or a financed buyer paying most of the price at closing with a seller note.
Retention-heavy books where the look-back clause decides more of the price than the multiple does.
Recurring monthly revenue that buyers underwrite with shorter windows and more cash up front.
Cash, earnout, and rollover in one view, with the second bite kept separate from the money you can spend.
Individual collections deal, financed buyer with a seller note, PE platform split, and all cash, each from published broker and adviser ranges.
The offer at 75%, 85%, and 95% client retention, bracketing the 75-80% broker average and the 90%+ a good transition achieves.
Seller-note interest on the declining balance and a present-value line so a slow payout is priced, not ignored.
PE rollover equity shown as paper with its own note about the second bite, never blended into cash proceeds.
In the valuation guide's example, a 1.1x offer paid $846,000 after 10% attrition on a four-year collections deal, while a 1.0x offer with 80% cash at close paid $900,000. Sellers who negotiate structure first end up with more money.
Nearly every small-firm deal is contingent on client retention, and windows under two years are now rare. Whoever controls the clients after closing controls the payout, and that is no longer you.
One published bridge takes a $52 million enterprise value to $32.6 million of cash at close after debt-like items, fees, escrow, and rollover. The same arithmetic applies at $2 million; only the zeros change.
A letter of intent for a CPA, EA, or bookkeeping practice quotes one number and hides four. The cash at close is the only part you can spend on closing day. A seller noteis a fixed debt the buyer owes you on a schedule, usually 10-20% of the price over two to five years, and it carries the buyer's credit risk rather than your clients' loyalty. A look-back (in broker deals) or earnout (in PE deals) is contingent money: it pays only if clients stay or targets are hit, over a retention window that now rarely runs shorter than two years. And in private-equity transactions, rollover equityreplaces part of the cash with shares in the platform, which pay out only at the sponsor's next sale.
Two offers can quote the same multiple and differ by six figures in what you actually receive. That is why brokers and advisers repeat the same rule: negotiate structure before price. The decoder above does the arithmetic so the conversation starts from cash and timing instead of from the headline.
The small-firm market and the PE market use different currencies. Below roughly $2 million of revenue, an individual CPA or a financed buyer prices the practice on a gross-revenue multiple and manages risk through the payout. Above it, private equity prices adjusted EBITDA and manages risk through earnouts and rollover.
| Buyer | Cash at close | Contingent piece | Rollover |
|---|---|---|---|
| Individual buyer, traditional (APS structure) | 20% | 20% of collections per year for 4 years | None |
| Individual or financed buyer, 2026 market | 70-100% (majority of APS listings all cash) | Seller note 10-20% over 2-5 years, retention clause | None |
| Lower-middle-market PE add-on ($3-30M) | 30-60% | 20-30% earnout over 3 years, tied to client and partner-book retention | 20-40% |
| Typical PE proceeds split (Rosenberg) | 50% | 20% earnout on performance | 30%, second sale in 5-7 years |
Sources: Accounting Practice Sales, CT Acquisitions' June 2026 buyer-tier table, and Rosenberg Associates; full citations in the references below. The historical baseline is worth remembering when a buyer calls 20% down "standard": across 900-plus deals through 2013 that was normal, but the Journal of Accountancy has described 70-80% at close as achievable since 2015, and Poe Group pushes competing offers into the 70-100% cash range.
Take the calculator's default: a $990,000 offer (1.1x on a $900,000 practice) with 20% at close and 80% as a four-year look-back. At closing the seller receives $198,000. If 95% of fees stay, the look-back pays about $752,000 and the total reaches roughly $950,000. At 85% it pays about $673,000 for a total near $871,000. At 75%, below the broker average, the total falls to about $792,000. The $158,000 spread between the best and worst case is money the seller cannot influence after closing, because the buyer now owns the relationships.
Now set the same practice to the financed-buyer preset: 80% cash at close and a 20% seller note over three years, at a 1.0x price of $900,000. The seller banks $720,000on closing day and $900,000 in total, with no retention exposure at all. The lower multiple pays more, sooner, with less risk. In the valuation guide's version of this comparison, where the collections deal pays a share of what the buyer actually collects after 10% attrition, the 1.1x offer nets $846,000 against the 1.0x offer's $900,000. Read the full example in our CPA firm valuation guide.
Then check the buyer's track record. Our guide to who is buying accounting firms in 2026 lists the questions to ask any buyer before you sign.
Every structure above assumes you eventually hand the client relationships to someone else, which is exactly why a retention clause exists. Jupid runs a hybrid roll-up that prices something different: we buy and run the routine production of a CPA firm (bookkeeping, tax preparation, payroll) while the owner keeps the clients, the brand, and the advisory work. Because the client relationships never change hands, there is no look-back on them. If you are holding an offer and want a second view on what it really pays, send us the term sheet through the hybrid roll-up page.
Published broker, adviser, and trade-press figures behind the presets and retention scenarios (reviewed September 2026):
The 20% down plus 20% of collections for four years structure, and the shift toward all-cash closings for healthy practices.
Why 70-80% at close is an achievable target and how terms move the money more than the multiple.
Sinkin and Putney's 900-deal history: 0-20% down in over 90% of deals, three- to ten-year payouts, retention conditions in virtually every agreement.
Seller-side risk in earnouts and the finding that about two-thirds of earnout deals end in conflict over escrowed money.
The 50% cash / 20% earnout / 30% rollover split, the partner-compensation scrape, and the 5-7 year second bite.
Cash-at-close, rollover, and earnout ranges by buyer tier, from individual buyers to mega-platform tuck-ins.
The $52M headline to $32.6M cash-at-close bridge that shows why an all-cash $48M offer can beat a $52M bid.
The 75-80% average retention figure, 90%+ with a transition plan, and the drivers of attrition.
The three currencies of a PE deal, post-close compensation, non-compete layers, and 3-5 year hold periods.
This calculator models the timing and contingency of purchase-price payments. It does not model taxes on the sale, working-capital adjustments, escrow holdbacks, transition-period compensation, or the value of rollover equity. Deal norms are ranges reported by the cited sources, not the terms of any specific transaction. Not legal, tax, or valuation advice.
Get the headline range first: revenue multiple by size, mix, and concentration.
OpenThe sold-deal data, size bands, and the Offer A vs Offer B example behind this tool.
OpenPE platforms, AI roll-ups, and individual buyers, and what each pays in.
OpenSell the production work, keep the clients. How the process runs from first call to close.
Open