
Sell the Work, Keep the Clients: How a Hybrid Roll-Up Prices Your Production (2026)
A hybrid roll-up buys and runs your routine production while you keep the clients. How it is priced vs outsourcing at $40–$120 a return or a full sale.
Fact-checked by Jupid experts
Reviewed by our in-house tax team before publishing. Every figure is validated against:
Last reviewed: September 2, 2026

To sell an accounting practice in 2026, plan on 6 to 12 months from the decision to the closing, a price of 0.7 to 1.4 times gross revenue for a firm under $2 million (the median practice that actually sold went for 1.02x revenue, per BizBuySell's 2021–2025 sold-deal data), and a structure that pays 50 to 80% at closing with the rest tied to client retention over one to four years. The buyer you pick, the terms you accept, and the 12 months of preparation before you list move the money more than the multiple does. This playbook walks through all of it in order.
Key takeaways:

Save this cheat sheet — the sale timeline and deal norms in one image.
The headline number is a multiple of gross revenue, and for most small firms it lands between 0.7x and 1.4x. CT Acquisitions' 2026 valuation guide breaks the corridor down by size: under $500,000 in revenue sells at 0.7–0.9x, $500,000 to $2 million at 0.9–1.2x, and $2 million to $10 million at 1.0–1.3x, with EBITDA pricing taking over at the top of that band. BizBuySell's closed-transaction data for accounting and tax practices puts the median at 1.02x revenue and 2.04x SDE, with quartiles of 0.92x and 1.17x. The 2025 averages ran hotter, at 1.11x revenue and 2.34x earnings.
What moves a firm inside the corridor is well documented. Recurring advisory or CAS revenue above 40% of the total earns the top of the range. Revenue concentrated in tax season, a single client above 25% of fees, staff without non-compete agreements, and a legacy desktop stack each pull the number down. The full factor table, the SDE versus EBITDA mechanics, and the tax treatment of the price live in our guide to CPA firm valuation multiples in 2026. For a number specific to your revenue mix, use the CPA firm valuation calculator, which prices revenue-multiple, SDE, and EBITDA methods side by side.
Interactive
What your practice might sell for
A gross-revenue-multiple estimate using the size bands and adjustments from this article. It prices the headline number, not your deal terms.
Estimated range at 0.90–1.20× gross
$810,000 – $1,080,000
A headline range, before deal structure. The same firm takes home very different money at 100% cash at close vs 20% down plus a four-year collections deal.
Bands: CT Acquisitions 2026 valuation guide, cross-checked against BizBuySell sold-deal data 2021–2025. Rule-of-thumb corridor capped at 0.6–1.4× gross. Terms, retention clauses, and buyer type move real proceeds — see the deal-structure section.
Open the full calculatorOne caution before you attach yourself to any figure: the multiple describes the headline, not the check. Sinkin and Putney, who consulted on more than 900 practice deals, found fewer than half of agreements priced at 1x or above once terms were counted. The rest of this playbook is about the terms.
A prepared firm moves from listing to closing in about three months (Accounting Practice Sales' estimate; BizBuySell's median time on market is 169 days). The preparation before listing is what stretches the calendar to 6–12 months, and skipping it is how sellers give up the top of the range.
| Step | When | What happens |
|---|---|---|
| 1. Decide what you are selling and when | 12–24 months before closing | Full exit, staged exit, or production only. Set the retirement date, the minimum proceeds you need, and whether you will stay through a transition |
| 2. Recast the numbers | Months 1–2 | Three years of financials, a client list by fee, service line, and client age, and an SDE recast that adds back owner compensation and one-time costs |
| 3. Fix the value drivers | Months 2–12 | Raise fees, move clients to recurring engagements, document processes, get staff on retention agreements, migrate off desktop software |
| 4. Choose the channel | 2–4 weeks | Broker, direct approach to local firms, a marketplace listing, or a production buyer; get the fee schedule in writing |
| 5. Market confidentially and vet buyers | 1–3 months | Blind profile first, financials under a written confidentiality agreement, proof of financing before any client data changes hands |
| 6. Negotiate the letter of intent | 2–4 weeks | Price, cash at closing, retention or earnout terms, transition period, non-compete, and what happens to staff; PE buyers ask for 60–120 days of exclusivity |
| 7. Due diligence and purchase agreement | 30–90 days | Client-level review, asset allocation on Form 8594, staff offers, file-transfer notices to clients |
| 8. Close and transition | 2–3 weeks intensive, 12 months on call | Staff told first, then clients by joint letter; seller introduces the buyer and stays reachable |
Two timing notes. Buyers prefer closings in the fall so that the first tax season runs under the new owner with the seller still available, which is why accounting practice sales cluster between September and January. And the "stay for years" assumption is a myth in the small-firm market: Accounting Practice Sales says two to three weeks of intensive handover is optimal, with the seller reachable for a year, and working through one tax season is common but optional. Private equity is the exception, with three-to-five-year commitments and, per The CPA Journal's 2026 analysis, a hold period of similar length.
"Sell my accounting practice" means four different transactions depending on who is on the other side. The buyer type sets the pricing basis, the cash at closing, and how long you stay. The ranges below are CT Acquisitions' June 2026 terms by buyer tier, which match what brokers report.
| Buyer | Typical seller size | Pricing basis | Cash at closing | What you sign up for |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Individual CPA or small local firm | Under $2–3 million | 0.8–1.2x revenue, 2.0–3.5x SDE | 50–80% | Retention-based payout on the balance; weeks to a year of transition |
| Strategic CPA firm (merger-in) | $3–25 million | 1.0–1.5x revenue, 3.5–5x EBITDA | 40–70% | Often staged; the seller becomes a partner or employee of the buyer for a period |
| PE add-on or AI-native roll-up | $3–30 million and up | 5–7x adjusted EBITDA (about 1.3–1.8x revenue) | 30–60% | 20–40% rollover equity, 20–30% earnout over three years, a multi-year employment term, and a five-year non-compete |
| Hybrid roll-up | Any size with recurring production | Prices the production work, not your departure | Cash for the work sold | You keep the client relationships, the brand, and the advisory work |
Allan Koltin, the profession's best-known deal adviser, put the size gate plainly in 2024: more than half of the CPA firms in the country will not qualify for private equity. If your revenue is under $2 million, an inbound email from a "PE-backed buyer" is usually a platform's development office or a broker, and the deal will be priced like the first row of the table. Who each of these buyers actually is, from the 2026 mega-deals to Thrive Holdings' $1 billion budget for Current, is mapped in our guide to who is buying accounting firms in 2026.
Individual buyers have one practical advantage sellers underrate: financing. SBA-backed acquisition loans for accounting practices run at 10–25% down with ten-year amortization, and lenders give verbal approval in about five days, which is why Accounting Practice Sales now reports that the majority of its listings close for all cash.
Price and terms are inseparable, and in this market the terms carry the risk. Every practice sale is built from the same four parts: cash at closing, a seller note, a retention adjustment, and, in larger deals, an earnout or rollover equity. Which parts are in your deal and in what proportion decides what you bank.
Cash at closing. Historically small. Across 900-plus deals through 2013, Sinkin and Putney saw down payments between nothing and 20% in over 90% of transactions. The market has moved: Harry Olson's Journal of Accountancy analysis calls 70–80% at close achievable, Poe Group pushes competing offers into the 70–100% cash range, and CT Acquisitions puts 50–80% as the 2026 norm for broker and individual-buyer deals.
Seller note. When a buyer cannot finance the full price, 10–20% of it becomes a note paid over two to five years. It is unsecured in practice, so treat it as part of your risk, not your proceeds. The gain on those payments is generally spread across the years received under the installment rules in IRS Publication 537.
Retention adjustment, also called look-back pricing. The traditional Accounting Practice Sales structure was 20% down plus 20% of collections on the acquired clients each year for four years, which means the seller absorbed every lost client. Modern deals compress this into a one-to-two-year look-back: the balance is paid based on fees actually collected from the transferred book, or reduced if retention falls below an agreed threshold (90% is the figure sellers most often report). Sinkin and Putney saw virtually no deals without some retention condition, and retention periods under two years are now rare.
Earnout. A payment contingent on the firm hitting revenue or margin targets after closing. Poe Group reports that about two-thirds of earnout deals generate conflicts over the escrowed money, and in PE deals the targets often depend on AI rollouts or cross-selling the seller does not control. Take the earnout only when the guaranteed portion alone is a price you would accept.
Here is what the pieces do to a real number. Marcus owns a $750,000 practice and accepts an offer at 1.0x, or $750,000: 70% cash at closing ($525,000), with the remaining $225,000 paid as 15% of collections on his book over the following two years.
| Retention after the sale | Annual collections on the book | Two-year balance paid | Total received | Effective multiple |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 95% | $712,500 | $213,750 | $738,750 | 0.99x |
| 85% | $637,500 | $191,250 | $716,250 | 0.96x |
| 75% | $562,500 | $168,750 | $693,750 | 0.93x |
A 20-point swing in retention costs Marcus $45,000, and the "1.0x" offer was never really 1.0x. Run your own offer at three retention levels with the accounting practice sale calculator before you negotiate; the spread between the 75% and 95% rows is your real bargaining range, and the number to trade against is cash at closing, not the headline multiple.
Buyers price the same handful of risks every time, and every one of them is fixable with a year of lead time. The list below is compiled from the published factor lists of Accounting Practice Sales, Poe Group Advisors, and CT Acquisitions.
Staff hear first, after signing and before any client is told; a team that learns about the sale from a client letter is a team that starts interviewing. Buyers usually want the staff, since the clients follow the people who do the work, and the retention bonuses above are the standard tool. What changes for employees varies by buyer: an individual purchaser typically keeps the office and the team as they are, while PE-backed platforms bring reporting discipline, utilization targets, and, in the cases sellers describe publicly, efficiency reviews within months. Rosenberg's 2025 survey found PE ownership reported as positive for partners by 31% of firms, for staff by 12%, and for clients by 4%.
Clients are told by a joint letter after closing, with continuity language: the seller is staying on for the handover, the team is the same, the fees and the systems are unchanged. Average retention after an accounting practice sale is 75–80%, and firms that execute a written transition plan on both sides report 90% and above. The documented attrition drivers are an office move of more than 50 miles, a key staff member leaving, a large client at 15–20% of revenue defecting, and a seller who visibly disengages; one CPA's forum account of a seller who exited three months into the transition describes the practice still unstable three years later. Two rules cover client data during the process. IRC §7216 and Treasury Regulation §301.7216-2(n) allow tax return information to move to a buyer in connection with the sale of a tax preparation business without individual client consents, provided due diligence runs under a written confidentiality agreement. The AICPA Code's file-transfer rule (ET §1.400.205) and most state boards separately require written notice to clients, with the files moving only after consent or after the notice period, commonly 90 days, passes without objection.
An accounting practice almost always sells as an asset sale, and the IRS treats it as a sale of each asset separately under the residual method of IRC §1060, reported by both sides on Form 8594. Goodwill, the largest slice in a practice sale, is taxed to the seller as long-term capital gain if you have owned the practice more than a year, while the buyer amortizes it over 15 years under IRC §197. Furniture and equipment come back as ordinary income to the extent of prior depreciation. A seller note spreads the gain across the years you receive payments under the installment rules. And CPA firms carry one trap worth knowing before any document is signed: in the Howard case, a professional's own non-compete with his corporation converted personal goodwill into corporate property and a $320,358 goodwill payment into a dividend, so the order in which you sign the covenant matters. The full guide to Form 8594 allocations, the 3.8% net investment income tax, and installment timing is coming in this series.
Every structure above assumes that selling your accounting practice means handing over the clients. Jupid runs a different deal: a hybrid roll-up in which we buy and operate the routine production, the bookkeeping, tax preparation, and payroll work, and the owner receives cash, keeps the client relationships and the brand, and spends the recovered hours on advisory and complex work. It prices the recurring production directly rather than pricing your departure, which makes it an option for the firms the PE wave skips and for owners who are not ready to leave. The qualification criteria, how we price production, and the step-by-step process are on the hybrid roll-up page.
This guide is for general educational purposes and does not constitute tax, legal, or valuation advice. Multiples and deal terms describe market ranges reported by the sources cited, not the value or terms of any specific firm. For advice specific to your situation, consult a qualified M&A advisor and tax professional.

CEO & Co-Founder
Fintech CEO with 10+ years building accounting and financial technology products. Previously co-founded and scaled an AI-powered accounting platform to $30M revenue and 100K+ business users, achieving 30,000 customers per accountant through automation — recognized by CNBC as a top fintech company. Holds a Master's in Management Information Systems. At Jupid, he leads the development of AI-native bookkeeping, tax, and compliance tools designed for freelancers and small business owners.

A hybrid roll-up buys and runs your routine production while you keep the clients. How it is priced vs outsourcing at $40–$120 a return or a full sale.

Selling a tax practice in 2026: seasonal 1040 books sell for 0.75–1.1x fees, business-return books for 1.0–1.3x, and most deals close September to January.

CPA firm valuation in 2026: most practices sell for 0.7–1.4x gross revenue, median 1.02x. Multiples by size, SDE vs EBITDA, and the deal-structure math.
Set up in minutes. Cancel anytime.
Join 1,000+ businesses using Jupid to save time and money. Start simplifying your finances today.
30-day money-back guarantee