Estimate what your accounting, tax, or CPA practice is worth in 2026 on the three bases buyers actually use: a gross-revenue multiple, an SDE multiple, and an adjusted-EBITDA multiple. Built on closed-deal data (median 1.02x revenue, 2.04x SDE) and the 2026 size bands, with the deal-structure math that decides what you really bank.
Reviewed by Slava Akulov, CEO & Co-Founder at Jupid · Last updated: September 2026
Trailing-twelve-month fees billed, before any expenses.
Share of revenue by type. The third line fills in automatically.
Monthly bookkeeping, CAS, payroll, retainers: work that repeats without being re-sold each spring.
The common small-firm setup. Full band applies.
Revenue-multiple value
$810,000 – $1,080,000
0.90x – 1.20x gross
SDE-multiple value
Turn on advanced fields
EBITDA-multiple value
Applies above $2,000,000 revenue
Want cash for the production work without selling your clients?
Jupid's hybrid roll-up buys and runs the routine production while you keep the relationships and advisory.
| Base band for your size ($500K–$2M) | 0.90x – 1.20x |
| No mix or concentration adjustments (recurring between 15% and 40%, no client above 25%) | ±0.00x |
| Adjusted band (capped at 0.6–1.4x) | 0.90x – 1.20x |
| Where you land (staff production, owner review: full band) | 0.90x – 1.20x |
| Midpoint headline | $945,000 |
| Sold-deal median for reference (BizBuySell 2021–2025) | 1.02x = $918,000 |
Your midpoint headline of $945,000 paid two ways. The collection deal assumes 20% down, then 20% of collections for 4 years, with 10% of fees leaving in year one.
| 100% cash at close | Collection deal | |
|---|---|---|
| At closing | $945,000 | $189,000 |
| Paid over the following years | $0 | 4 × $162,000 |
| Total actually received | $945,000 | $837,000 |
| Retention risk carried by | Buyer | Seller |
Collection deal at 95% retention
$873,000
Collection deal at 90% retention
$837,000
Collection deal at 85% retention
$801,000
Ranges position your firm inside published 2026 market corridors (BizBuySell sold deals 2021–2025, CT Acquisitions size bands and EBITDA tiers, Accounting Practice Sales and Poe Group guidance). Location, technology stack, staff agreements, and the buyer's own economics move real offers. Rounded to the nearest $1,000. Not a formal valuation, and not tax or legal advice.
Small practices are quoted on gross revenue because margins are predictable. Under $500K sits at 0.7–0.9x, $500K–$2M at 0.9–1.2x, and $2M–$10M at 1.0–1.3x before any adjustment.
Recurring work above 40% earns a premium; a tax-season book and a client above 25% of revenue earn discounts. Production that depends on you personally lands in the bottom half of whatever band remains.
Nearly every practice deal carries a retention contingency. The same 1.0x can be all cash at close or 20% down plus four years of collections, and the two differ by six figures on a $900K firm.
CT Acquisitions' 2026 bands, with the buyer types that typically show up at each size. Sold-deal medians across all sizes: 1.02x revenue and 2.04x SDE (BizBuySell, 2021–2025).
| Annual revenue | Revenue multiple | Pricing framework | Typical buyers |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under $500K | 0.7–0.9x | Gross multiple, retention-heavy terms | Individual CPA buyers, local acquirers |
| $500K–$2M | 0.9–1.2x | Gross multiple, structure negotiable | Individual buyers, small firms, hybrid roll-ups |
| $2M–$10M | 1.0–1.3x | EBITDA multiple starts to dominate (PE add-ons 5.5–8.5x) | PE add-ons, AI-native roll-ups, regional firms |
| Over $10M | Diagnostic only | Adjusted EBITDA, institutional process (platforms 10–15x) | PE platforms, national firms |
CAS, bookkeeping, and advisory above 40% of revenue is the strongest premium in every published table: 5.5–7x EBITDA versus 4–4.5x for pure tax compliance.
One client above 25% of revenue triggers a discount, then shows up again as a longer retention look-back in the purchase agreement.
Buyers underwrite work that repeats without you. Documented, delegated production prices at the top of the band; owner-only production at the bottom.
Cash at close versus collections deals, look-back periods, and earnouts move more money than the multiple. Model 85% and 95% retention before signing.
Listings run a median 1.15x of revenue; completed sales run 1.02x. Every range here is built from the sold column.
An individual buyer quotes gross, a broker quotes SDE, a PE add-on quotes adjusted EBITDA. This calculator shows the same firm in all three so a 7x headline stops sounding like seven times your revenue.
The structure panel prices your headline at 95%, 90%, and 85% client retention. The spread between those numbers is what you are really negotiating when a buyer proposes a look-back clause.
Accounting practices are unusual among small businesses in that the quoted currency is gross revenue. Most small service businesses sell for 1.5 to 2 times cash flow to the owner; accounting firms get quoted on gross because their margins are predictable. The median practice sold on BizBuySell between 2021 and 2025 carried a 56.1% owner-earnings margin, so revenue is a reliable proxy for profit.
Seller's discretionary earnings (SDE)is net profit with the owner's salary, benefits, interest, depreciation, and one-time expenses added back. The sold-deal SDE corridor for the niche runs 1.61x to 2.66x, median 2.04x. EBITDAis the same computation without adding the owner's compensation back, which makes it smaller and the multiples applied to it correspondingly larger. The three conventions describe the same deal: a $440,000-revenue firm at the median 1.02x revenue and a $246,797-SDE firm at 2.04x SDE are the same practice, priced twice. Our guide to CPA firm valuation multiples in 2026 walks through each method with worked numbers.
Closed transactions put the median revenue multiple at 1.02x, the average at 1.07x, and the quartiles at 0.92x and 1.17x. In 2025 the market firmed: the average revenue multiple reached 1.11x and the average earnings multiple 2.34x, both above their five-year averages. The median sold practice went for $500,000 on $440,000 of revenue and took 169 days to sell. Sellers ask for more than buyers pay: recent asking prices ran a median 1.15x against 1.02x for completed sales.
| Firm size | Revenue multiple | EBITDA framework |
|---|---|---|
| Under $500K | 0.7–0.9x | Rarely used; retention-heavy gross deals |
| $500K–$2M | 0.9–1.2x | SDE at 1.61–2.66x; EBITDA only for PE-adjacent buyers |
| $2M–$10M | 1.0–1.3x | PE add-ons at 5.5–8.5x adjusted EBITDA |
| Over $10M | Diagnostic only | Platforms at 10–15x adjusted EBITDA |
One more number worth keeping in view: the multiple partners use internally for retirement buyouts averaged just 0.769x of revenue in the 2025 Rosenberg Survey. External buyers pay more than partners pay each other, which is part of why so many owners now look outside for succession.
Buyers in 2026 price the same five or six risk factors over and over, and the directions are consistent across Accounting Practice Sales, Poe Group Advisors, and CT Acquisitions. Recurring CAS and advisory work above 40% of revenue is the strongest premium: pure tax-compliance books trade at 4–4.5x EBITDA against 5.5–7x for recurring-heavy firms. Tax-season concentration, earning over half of revenue between January and April, compresses pricing by roughly 0.5–1x EBITDA. One client above 25% of revenue triggers a price adjustment and a longer retention look-back.
Three more factors this calculator does not model, because they need a conversation rather than a slider: staff who stay under non-competes (Poe Group lists staff without agreements among the top value killers), a modern cloud stack (legacy desktop systems discount 0.25–0.5x EBITDA), and location, where identical firms a few miles apart can differ by 10–20%. Owner-level profitability rounds out the list: a 60% cash-flow practice outprices a 25% one on the same revenue.
Price and terms are inseparable in this market. The traditional structure is the collection deal: 20% down, then 20% of collections each year for four years, which leaves the seller carrying client-retention risk. On a $900,000 firm, a 1.1x headline paid that way totals about $846,000 once 10% of fees leave in year one, while a 1.0x headline paid 80% cash at close plus a three-year note pays $900,000 and $522,000 more on closing day.
The market has shifted toward sellers: 70–80% at close is an achievable target, Accounting Practice Sales reports that most of its listings now sell for all cash at close, and competing offers push into the 70–100% cash range. Earnouts remain the structure to scrutinize; about two-thirds of earnout deals generate conflicts over the escrowed money. One term survives in nearly every deal regardless: a retention contingency, with periods under two years now rare. Model your offer at 85% and 95% retention before you sign. Our accounting practice sale calculator decodes a specific offer line by line.
Private equity firms told the Rosenberg Survey they target CPA firms with $2 million to $50 millionin revenue. Below that floor PE platforms rarely engage, which is why the small-firm market still prices on gross multiples and retention terms. Above it, the pricing language changes: the buyer starts from SDE, subtracts a normalized salary for the role the owner keeps, and applies an EBITDA multiple to what is left. That subtraction is the "scrape" that converts partner compensation into buyable earnings, and it is why a 7x EBITDA headline can describe less cash than a 1.2x revenue deal on a smaller firm.
PE buyers also normalize rent (if you own the building), family payroll, personal expenses run through the firm, and one-time costs, then discount for tax-season concentration and legacy software. A deal above the floor usually includes rollover equity and a multi-year commitment, so the money arrives in more than one installment. Who those buyers are, from PE platforms to AI-native operators, is covered in our guide to who is buying accounting firms in 2026. If you would rather keep the clients and sell only the production work, Jupid's hybrid roll-up prices the recurring work directly instead of pricing your departure.
Market data used for the ranges in this calculator (verified August 2026):
Sold-deal medians and quartiles for accounting and tax practices, 2021–2025: 1.02x revenue, 2.04x SDE, 56.1% owner-earnings margin.
Revenue multiples by size band, the 40% recurring-revenue premium, tax-season and client-concentration discounts.
EBITDA tiers (4–4.5x tax compliance, 5.5–7x recurring-heavy), PE add-on range 5.5–8.5x for $2M–$10M firms, platform multiples 10–15x.
Why 80–120% of gross is more realistic than the one-times rule, and how collection deals are structured.
Well-structured firms at 1.1–1.3x, value killers, and why price and terms are inseparable.
PE target zone of $2M–$50M revenue and the 0.769x internal partner-buyout multiple.
Down payments, retention contingencies, and the 70–80% cash-at-close target in seller-friendly markets.
This calculator positions a practice inside published market ranges. It is not an appraisal for a partner buyout, divorce, estate, or lending purpose, and it does not model location, technology stack, or staff agreements. Third-party figures are as reported by their publishers. Not tax, legal, or valuation advice.
Decode an offer: cash at close, seller note, look-back, earnout, and what you bank at 75–95% retention.
OpenThe full guide behind this calculator: methods, size bands, factors, and the tax on a sale.
OpenPE platforms, AI-native roll-ups, individual buyers, and hybrid buyers, with the deal list.
OpenThe general-purpose SDE and EBITDA calculator for any small business.
Open