Delaware Employer Taxes

Delaware Payroll Tax Calculator

What a Delaware employer pays on top of wages in 2026: Social Security, Medicare, FUTA at 0.6%, DE unemployment tax at the 1% new-employer rate and the state's other employer programs, per paycheck and per year for 1 to 50 employees.

Reviewed by Slava Akulov, CEO & Co-Founder at Jupid · Last updated: October 2026

Your Payroll

Pay type

Each employee is paid the amount above. Headcount sets which paid-leave employer shares apply.

Delaware Employer Taxes for 2026

Employer taxes per employee

$4,012

per year, $154 per paycheck

Effective employer tax rate: 8.02% of wages

Keep payroll costs sorted automatically

Jupid connects your bank and categorizes payroll, tax deposits and other Delaware business expenses for you.

Try Jupid

Breakdown per employee, per year

Social Security

6.2% to $184,500

$3,100.00

Medicare

1.45%, no cap

$725.00

FUTA

0.6% of $7,000

$42.00

DE SUTA (new employer)

1% of $14,500

$145.00

Delaware Paid Leave (employer share)

0.40% (25+ employees) or 0.16% (10 to 24) to $184,500

$0.00

Total employer taxes$4,012.00
Wages plus employer taxes$54,012

Withheld from each employee (not an employer cost)

Social Security and Medicare$3,825
Delaware Paid Leave (employee share)$200

Per year, before income tax withholding. State amounts assume the largest employee share the program allows.

Payroll taxes only. Workers' comp insurance, health coverage and other benefits are separate costs.

Payroll Taxes Delaware Employers Pay in 2026

For one employee paid $50,000 a year, a new Delaware employer pays about $4,012 in payroll taxes, or 8.02% on top of wages. Social Security and Medicare are most of it; the unemployment taxes are capped at their wage bases.

TaxEmployer rate, 2026Notes
Social Security6.2% of wages up to $184,500Matches the employee's 6.2%.
Medicare1.45% of all wagesNo employer share of the 0.9% Additional Medicare Tax.
FUTA0.6% of the first $7,000Full 5.4% state credit; not a credit reduction state.
DE SUTA1% of the first $14,500 (new employer)Experienced employers get their own rate each year.
Delaware Paid Leave (employer share)0.40% (25+ employees) or 0.16% (10 to 24) to $184,500Rates for 2025 and 2026: parental 0.32%, medical 0.40%, family caregiving 0.08%, 0.8% combined. Employers with 25+ employees cover all three; 10 to 24 employees need parental leave only (0.32%); under 10 are not required. The employer funds the contribution and may deduct up to 50% from employees, so the figure assumes the employer pays the minimum half. Wages are capped at the Social Security wage base. Source
FUTA credit reduction status

Delaware is not on the U.S. Department of Labor list of potential 2026 credit reduction states. Only California and the U.S. Virgin Islands are, so Delaware employers keep the full 5.4% credit and pay 0.6% FUTA: $42 per employee per year. The final list is set after November 10, 2026.

New employer vs. experienced rate

A new Delaware employer pays 1% on the first $14,500of each employee's wages, up to $145.00 per employee in 2026. After the new-employer period, the state assigns an experience rate based on benefits charged to your account, so a stable workforce usually pays less. Once you get your rate notice, that rate replaces the one used here.

Registering and filing in Delaware
  • Register for an unemployment tax account with Delaware Department of Labor and file wage reports and SUTA quarterly.
  • Register for Delaware income tax withholding (Delaware Division of Revenue) and deposit it on the schedule the state assigns.
  • Deposit federal withholding, Social Security and Medicare monthly or semiweekly, file Form 941 quarterly (the Q3 2026 return is due November 2, 2026) and Form 940 for FUTA once a year (due February 1, 2027 for 2026).

What Changes for Delaware Employers in 2027

  • The Social Security wage base rises to $192,300, so the employer share tops out at $11,922.60 per employee.
  • Delaware publishes Paid Leave rates for 2025 and 2026 only; the 2027 rate had not been posted as of October 30, 2026.
  • Experienced employers get a new Delaware unemployment tax rate for 2027 on their annual rate notice; use it from the first 2027 payroll.

Delaware Payroll Tax FAQ

Official References

Estimates for tax year 2026, assuming every employee earns the same amount evenly through the year and the employer pays the minimum share of each paid-leave program. SUTA uses the 2026 new-employer rate; your assigned rate may differ. Rates checked against the agency sources above on October 30, 2026. Consult a payroll professional for filings.

Your AI accountant

Let Jupid handle the books and taxes for you

  • Transactions categorized and books kept clean — automatically
  • Write-offs and deductions found year-round, not just in April
  • Quarterly tax estimates and reminders, so nothing surprises you

Set up in minutes. Cancel anytime.

Let Jupid Handle the Bookkeeping

Jupid connects your bank accounts, categorizes every transaction automatically with 95.9% accuracy, and answers bookkeeping questions through an AI accountant in WhatsApp or iMessage.