Texas Employer Taxes

Texas Payroll Tax Calculator

What a Texas employer pays on top of wages in 2026: Social Security, Medicare, FUTA at 0.6%, TX unemployment tax at the 2.7% new-employer rate, per paycheck and per year for 1 to 50 employees.

Reviewed by Slava Akulov, CEO & Co-Founder at Jupid · Last updated: October 2026

Your Payroll

Pay type

Each employee is paid the amount above. Headcount sets which paid-leave employer shares apply.

Texas Employer Taxes for 2026

Employer taxes per employee

$4,110

per year, $158 per paycheck

Effective employer tax rate: 8.22% of wages

Keep payroll costs sorted automatically

Jupid connects your bank and categorizes payroll, tax deposits and other Texas business expenses for you.

Try Jupid

Breakdown per employee, per year

Social Security

6.2% to $184,500

$3,100.00

Medicare

1.45%, no cap

$725.00

FUTA

0.6% of $7,000

$42.00

TX SUTA (new employer)

2.7% of $9,000

$243.00

Total employer taxes$4,110.00
Wages plus employer taxes$54,110

Withheld from each employee (not an employer cost)

Social Security and Medicare$3,825

Per year, before income tax withholding. State amounts assume the largest employee share the program allows.

Payroll taxes only. Workers' comp insurance, health coverage and other benefits are separate costs.

Payroll Taxes Texas Employers Pay in 2026

For one employee paid $50,000 a year, a new Texas employer pays about $4,110 in payroll taxes, or 8.22% on top of wages. Social Security and Medicare are most of it; the unemployment taxes are capped at their wage bases.

TaxEmployer rate, 2026Notes
Social Security6.2% of wages up to $184,500Matches the employee's 6.2%.
Medicare1.45% of all wagesNo employer share of the 0.9% Additional Medicare Tax.
FUTA0.6% of the first $7,000Full 5.4% state credit; not a credit reduction state.
TX SUTA2.7% of the first $9,000 (new employer)Experienced employers get their own rate each year.
FUTA credit reduction status

Texas is not on the U.S. Department of Labor list of potential 2026 credit reduction states. Only California and the U.S. Virgin Islands are, so Texas employers keep the full 5.4% credit and pay 0.6% FUTA: $42 per employee per year. The final list is set after November 10, 2026.

New employer vs. experienced rate

A new Texas employer pays 2.7% on the first $9,000of each employee's wages, up to $243.00 per employee in 2026. After the new-employer period, the state assigns an experience rate based on benefits charged to your account, so a stable workforce usually pays less. Once you get your rate notice, that rate replaces the one used here.

Registering and filing in Texas
  • Register for an unemployment tax account with Texas Workforce Commission and file wage reports and SUTA quarterly.
  • Deposit federal withholding, Social Security and Medicare monthly or semiweekly, file Form 941 quarterly (the Q3 2026 return is due November 2, 2026) and Form 940 for FUTA once a year (due February 1, 2027 for 2026).

What Changes for Texas Employers in 2027

  • The Social Security wage base rises to $192,300, so the employer share tops out at $11,922.60 per employee.
  • Experienced employers get a new Texas unemployment tax rate for 2027 on their annual rate notice; use it from the first 2027 payroll.

Texas Payroll Tax FAQ

Official References

Estimates for tax year 2026, assuming every employee earns the same amount evenly through the year and the employer pays the minimum share of each paid-leave program. SUTA uses the 2026 new-employer rate; your assigned rate may differ. Rates checked against the agency sources above on October 30, 2026. Consult a payroll professional for filings.

Your AI accountant

Let Jupid handle the books and taxes for you

  • Transactions categorized and books kept clean — automatically
  • Write-offs and deductions found year-round, not just in April
  • Quarterly tax estimates and reminders, so nothing surprises you

Set up in minutes. Cancel anytime.

Let Jupid Handle the Bookkeeping

Jupid connects your bank accounts, categorizes every transaction automatically with 95.9% accuracy, and answers bookkeeping questions through an AI accountant in WhatsApp or iMessage.