Invoice Templates

Photography Invoice Template

A photography invoice bills the session or creative fee, the deliverables (edited images, prints, albums), any usage license and travel, with the booking retainer you already collected subtracted from the balance. The template below starts with a half-day brand shoot; change the lines to match your session and download the invoice as a PDF or Word file.

From and bill to

Logo (optional)

Stays in your browser. PNG, JPG, SVG or WebP under 1 MB.

Name on the first line, then address, email, phone.

Details

Line items

$950.00

$375.00

$300.00

$31.92

$108.00

Discount, tax and payments

Applied to taxable lines after the discount.

Added after tax.

Notes and terms

Balance due

$1,471.40

Subtotal $1,764.92

Tax $6.48

Total $1,771.40

From

Juniper Lane Photography
46 Orchard Street
Burlington, VT 05401

(802) 555-0167

hello@juniperlanephoto.example

Invoice

Invoice # INV-0261
PO / reference #: Brand shoot, fall menu launch

Bill to

Copperleaf Bakery LLC
Attn: Owner
12 Church Street

Burlington, VT 05401

DescriptionQtyUnit priceAmount
Brand session, half day (4 hours), creative fee incl. 20 edited images1$950.00$950.00
Additional edited images15$25.00$375.00
Usage license: web and social, North America, 12 months, non-exclusive1$300.00$300.00
Travel beyond 25-mile service area (miles at $0.76)42$0.76$31.92
Fine art print, 8 x 10 in *6$18.00$108.00

* Taxable item

Subtotal$1,764.92
Tax (6% on $108.00)$6.48
Total$1,771.40
Amount paid−$300.00
Balance due$1,471.40

Notes

Gallery link delivered with this invoice. Prints ship within 10 days of payment. Copyright remains with Juniper Lane Photography; use is licensed as described above.

Payment instructions

Balance due within 7 days by card (payment link in the email) or check. Retainer of $300 received at booking is applied above.

PDF opens your browser's print dialog: choose "Save as PDF". The Word file opens in Word, Pages and Google Docs.

Invoices and the books behind them, in one place

Jupid includes invoicing, connects to your bank and categorizes income and expenses automatically, so your records are ready at tax time.

Try Jupid

How photographers bill

Photographers usually split the price into a session or creative fee for the shoot itself and a charge for what the client receives. Portrait and wedding photographers often sell packages (hours of coverage, a set number of edited images, an album) and bill extras on top: more images, more hours, a second shooter. Commercial photographers price by the half day or day and add a usage fee based on where and how long the client will use the images.

A booking retainer is usually collected when the contract is signed, because it holds the date; many photographers make it nonrefundable in the contract. Timing of the final invoice follows the work: weddings and events are usually paid in full before the date or before delivery, while commercial clients get an invoice after delivery on Net 15 or Net 30 terms.

Usage licensing on the invoice

Under US copyright law the photographer owns the images unless a signed written agreement transfers the copyright or makes the work a work made for hire, so what a commercial client buys is a license to use them. Put the scope of that license on the invoice: which images, which media (website, social, print advertising, packaging), which territory, for how long, and whether it is exclusive. A line such as "Usage license: web and social, North America, 12 months, non-exclusive" prevents most arguments about a photo turning up on a billboard. Bill a renewal or broader use as a new line on a later invoice.

Line items, mileage and sales tax

A photography invoice usually carries some of these lines:

Many photographers bill mileage outside their service area using the IRS business rate as a benchmark: 72.5 cents a mile for January 1 to June 30, 2026, and 76 cents for July 1 to December 31, 2026. Sales tax is where photography gets complicated. Prints, albums and other physical products are generally taxable as goods. Whether the session fee, editing and digital files are taxable depends on the state: some tax them, some tax them only when delivered with prints, and many tax neither. Mark each line in the template accordingly and confirm with your state's department of revenue.

  • Session or creative fee, with the date, hours and location.
  • Edited images beyond the package, priced per image.
  • Prints, albums and other physical products, each on its own line.
  • Usage license, with its scope and term.
  • Travel: mileage, flights, lodging or a flat travel fee beyond your service area.
  • Second shooter, assistant, hair and makeup, or studio rental.
  • The retainer already received, entered as Amount paid.

Worked Example

The example invoices a bakery for a half-day brand shoot: a $950.00 creative fee, 15 edited images beyond the 20 included at $25 each ($375.00), a one-year web and social usage license ($300.00), 42 miles of travel beyond the service area at 76 cents ($31.92) and six 8x10 prints at $18 ($108.00). Only the prints are taxed, at an example rate of 6%, which adds $6.48.

LineCalculationAmount
Brand session, half day (4 hours), creative fee incl. 20 edited images1 × $950.00$950.00
Additional edited images15 × $25.00$375.00
Usage license: web and social, North America, 12 months, non-exclusive1 × $300.00$300.00
Travel beyond 25-mile service area (miles at $0.76)42 × $0.76$31.92
Fine art print, 8 x 10 in (taxable)6 × $18.00$108.00
SubtotalSum of rounded lines$1,764.92
Sales tax6% × $108.00 taxable$6.48
Total$1,771.40
Amount paid−$300.00
Balance due$1,471.40

The total is $1,771.40. The $300.00 retainer paid at booking leaves a balance due of $1,471.40 within 7 days.

Frequently Asked Questions

Official References

This template does the arithmetic and the layout. Sales tax, licensing and invoicing rules vary by state and trade; confirm what applies to your business with your state's department of revenue, your licensing board or a tax professional. Federal figures verified October 2026.

Send the Invoice, Then Let Jupid Keep the Books

Jupid includes invoicing, connects to your bank, categorizes income and expenses automatically, and answers your tax questions in WhatsApp or iMessage.