Invoice Templates

Cleaning Invoice Template

A cleaning invoice lists each visit by date, the service level (standard, deep, move-out), any add-ons, and the rate per visit, hour or square foot, and recurring clients are usually billed once a month. The template below starts with a biweekly house cleaning invoice; change the visits and add-ons for your client and download it as a PDF or Word file.

From and bill to

Logo (optional)

Stays in your browser. PNG, JPG, SVG or WebP under 1 MB.

Name on the first line, then address, email, phone.

Details

Line items

$320.00

$35.00

$40.00

Discount, tax and payments

Applied to taxable lines after the discount.

Added after tax.

Notes and terms

Total

$397.50

Subtotal $395.00

Tax $22.50

From

Bright Corner Cleaning LLC
310 North Queen Street
Lancaster, PA 17603

(717) 555-0148

billing@brightcorner.example

Invoice

Invoice # INV-0534
PO / reference #: Biweekly service, October

Bill to

Renee Albright
88 Chestnut Hill Road
Lancaster, PA 17601

Ship to / job site

88 Chestnut Hill Road, Lancaster, PA 17601

DescriptionQtyUnit priceAmount
Biweekly standard clean, 3 bed / 2 bath (Oct 6 and Oct 20)2$160.00$320.00
Add-on: inside refrigerator (Oct 20)1$35.00$35.00
Add-on: inside oven (Oct 20)1$40.00$40.00
Subtotal$395.00
Discount−$20.00
Tax (6%)$22.50
Total$397.50
Balance due$397.50

Notes

First-month discount applied. Next visits: Nov 3 and Nov 17. Please give 48 hours' notice to reschedule; a $40 lockout fee applies if we cannot get in.

Payment instructions

Pay by card through the link in this email, Zelle, or check to Bright Corner Cleaning LLC. Due within 7 days.

PDF opens your browser's print dialog: choose "Save as PDF". The Word file opens in Word, Pages and Google Docs.

Invoices and the books behind them, in one place

Jupid includes invoicing, connects to your bank and categorizes income and expenses automatically, so your records are ready at tax time.

Try Jupid

Per visit, per hour or per square foot

Residential cleaners mostly charge a flat rate per visit, set by home size and service level, with recurring clients (weekly or every other week) paying less per visit than one-time deep cleans. Hourly pricing works for cleaners who work alone or for jobs that are hard to scope, often with a two- or three-hour minimum. Commercial and janitorial contracts are usually priced per square foot or as a fixed monthly fee for a set schedule, billed at the start or end of each month.

Recurring clients prefer one invoice a month that lists each visit date, so they can check it against their calendar. Add-ons belong on separate lines: inside the oven or refrigerator, interior windows, laundry, baseboards, cabinets. Spell out your policies in the notes: the cancellation window, a lockout fee when you cannot get in, and whether the supplies are yours or the client's.

Line items for a cleaning invoice

Use one line for each of these that applies:

  • Each visit with its date and service level, at the per-visit rate.
  • Hours worked and the hourly rate, for hourly jobs.
  • Add-on tasks, priced per task.
  • Special products or supplies the client asked you to buy.
  • A lockout or late-cancellation fee, if your written policy allows one.
  • First-month, referral or prepay discounts, entered in the discount field.
  • Tips are not invoiced; record them as income when the client pays them.

Sales tax on cleaning services

Most states do not tax house cleaning, but some do, and the rules are specific. In Texas, building and grounds cleaning and janitorial services are taxable real property services, and tax is due on the charge to clean a home, office or other building; the residential exemption covers only a cleaner who is the household's own employee, not a maid service. In Pennsylvania, building cleaning and maintenance services are taxable for residential and commercial customers alike. Hawaii, New Mexico and South Dakota tax most services. Elsewhere, commercial janitorial work may be taxable while residential cleaning is not.

Check with your state department of revenue before your first invoice, because a cleaning business in a taxing state needs a sales tax permit and must charge tax from day one. If you pay cleaners as independent contractors rather than employees, a payment of $2,000 or more to one person in 2026 generally means filing Form 1099-NEC for them.

Worked Example

The example bills a homeowner in Lancaster, Pennsylvania, for October: two biweekly cleans of a three-bedroom, two-bath home at $160 each ($320.00) plus two add-ons, the inside of the refrigerator ($35.00) and the oven ($40.00). A $20.00 first-month discount brings the taxable amount to $375.00, and Pennsylvania's 6% sales tax adds $22.50.

LineCalculationAmount
Biweekly standard clean, 3 bed / 2 bath (Oct 6 and Oct 20) (taxable)2 × $160.00$320.00
Add-on: inside refrigerator (Oct 20) (taxable)1 × $35.00$35.00
Add-on: inside oven (Oct 20) (taxable)1 × $40.00$40.00
SubtotalSum of rounded lines$395.00
DiscountFlat amount−$20.00
Sales tax6% × $375.00 taxable$22.50
Total$397.50

The total and the balance due are $397.50, payable within 7 days.

Frequently Asked Questions

Official References

This template does the arithmetic and the layout. Sales tax, licensing and invoicing rules vary by state and trade; confirm what applies to your business with your state's department of revenue, your licensing board or a tax professional. Federal figures verified October 2026.

Send the Invoice, Then Let Jupid Keep the Books

Jupid includes invoicing, connects to your bank, categorizes income and expenses automatically, and answers your tax questions in WhatsApp or iMessage.