Invoice Templates

Handyman Invoice Template

A handyman invoice lists each small task, the hours or per-task price, any trip charge or minimum, and the materials you bought for the job, and it is usually due when the work is done. The template below starts with a typical half-day of odd jobs; edit the tasks and materials, then download the invoice as a PDF or Word file or print it for the customer.

From and bill to

Logo (optional)

Stays in your browser. PNG, JPG, SVG or WebP under 1 MB.

Name on the first line, then address, email, phone.

Details

Line items

$315.00

$35.00

$37.00

$28.40

$14.60

Discount, tax and payments

Applied to taxable lines after the discount.

Added after tax.

Notes and terms

Total

$430.00

Subtotal $430.00

From

Two Rivers Handyman Services
918 J Street
Sacramento, CA 95814

(916) 555-0172

Not a licensed contractor; jobs under $1,000 only

Invoice

Invoice # INV-0119
PO / reference #: Odd jobs visit

Bill to

Grace Whitfield
3301 Folsom Boulevard
Sacramento, CA 95816

DescriptionQtyUnit priceAmount
Labor: mount TV, hang 4 shelves, adjust cabinet doors, re-caulk tub (hours)4.5$70.00$315.00
Trip charge1$35.00$35.00
Soft-close cabinet hinges, pair (at cost)4$9.25$37.00
Shelf brackets, wall anchors and screws (at cost)1$28.40$28.40
Silicone caulk and backer rod (at cost)1$14.60$14.60
Subtotal$430.00
Total$430.00
Balance due$430.00

Notes

Material receipts available on request. Thank you!

Payment instructions

Payment due on completion by card, Zelle or check.

PDF opens your browser's print dialog: choose "Save as PDF". The Word file opens in Word, Pages and Google Docs.

Invoices and the books behind them, in one place

Jupid includes invoicing, connects to your bank and categorizes income and expenses automatically, so your records are ready at tax time.

Try Jupid

Hourly, per task or a minimum charge

Handymen price small jobs in three ways. Hourly billing with a minimum, often one or two hours, covers short visits that would otherwise not pay for the drive. Per-task pricing quotes a set amount for common jobs, such as mounting a TV, hanging a door or assembling furniture, which customers like because the price is known up front. A half-day or full-day rate suits a list of odd jobs done in one visit.

Materials are either supplied by the customer or bought by you and billed at cost or with a markup for the time spent buying and picking them up. Say which on the invoice. A trip charge, a fee for a second visit and a disposal fee for old fixtures each belong on their own line.

Check your state's license limit before you quote

Most states require a contractor license above a certain job size, and the limits differ widely. California's minor work exemption, raised to $1,000 by Assembly Bill 2622 effective January 1, 2025, lets an unlicensed person take a project only when the total price for labor, materials and everything else is under $1,000, no workers are hired and no building permit is needed; any advertising must say the person is not licensed. Dividing one project into smaller jobs to stay under the limit does not qualify. Other states set different dollar limits or require registration for any home repair work, so check your state's contractor licensing board.

The invoice total is the number a licensing board will look at, so keep it honest: include the materials and fees in the same invoice as the labor for that project.

Line items, tax and records

A clear handyman invoice uses these lines:

Sales tax on handyman work follows the same split as other repair trades: materials installed into a home are often taxed to you when you buy them, while some states tax separately stated materials or certain services. Keep every materials receipt, since those costs are deductible business expenses, and keep your invoices for at least three years after filing the return that reports the income.

  • Each task described plainly, such as mounting a 65-inch TV on drywall with the customer's bracket.
  • Hours and rate, with the minimum if it applied.
  • Trip or service charge.
  • Materials (hinges, anchors, caulk, paint) at cost or with your markup.
  • Disposal of old fixtures or debris.
  • Payment received on site, entered as Amount paid.

Worked Example

The example covers one visit in California: 4.5 hours at $70 ($315.00) to mount a TV, hang four shelves, adjust cabinet doors and re-caulk a tub, a $35.00 trip charge, and materials billed at cost: four pairs of soft-close hinges at $9.25 ($37.00), shelf brackets and anchors ($28.40) and caulk with backer rod ($14.60). There is no separate tax line, since the handyman paid tax on the materials when buying them.

LineCalculationAmount
Labor: mount TV, hang 4 shelves, adjust cabinet doors, re-caulk tub (hours)4.5 × $70.00$315.00
Trip charge1 × $35.00$35.00
Soft-close cabinet hinges, pair (at cost)4 × $9.25$37.00
Shelf brackets, wall anchors and screws (at cost)1 × $28.40$28.40
Silicone caulk and backer rod (at cost)1 × $14.60$14.60
SubtotalSum of rounded lines$430.00
Total$430.00

The total and the balance due on receipt are $430.00, under California's $1,000 limit for unlicensed work, and no permit was needed for these tasks.

Frequently Asked Questions

Official References

This template does the arithmetic and the layout. Sales tax, licensing and invoicing rules vary by state and trade; confirm what applies to your business with your state's department of revenue, your licensing board or a tax professional. Federal figures verified October 2026.

Send the Invoice, Then Let Jupid Keep the Books

Jupid includes invoicing, connects to your bank, categorizes income and expenses automatically, and answers your tax questions in WhatsApp or iMessage.