Invoice Templates

Landscaping Invoice Template

A landscaping invoice bills recurring lawn care by the visit or the month, plus one-time work such as cleanups, mulch, planting or hardscape, with materials by the cubic yard or unit and any disposal fees. The template below starts with a month of mowing and a mulch job; edit the visits and materials and download the invoice as a PDF or Word file.

From and bill to

Logo (optional)

Stays in your browser. PNG, JPG, SVG or WebP under 1 MB.

Name on the first line, then address, email, phone.

Details

Line items

$220.00

$95.00

$204.00

$25.00

Discount, tax and payments

Applied to taxable lines after the discount.

Added after tax.

Notes and terms

Total

$588.88

Subtotal $544.00

Tax $44.88

From

Live Oak Lawn & Landscape LLC
6400 Burleson Road
Austin, TX 78744

(512) 555-0193

office@liveoaklawn.example

Invoice

Invoice # INV-0973
PO / reference #: Monthly maintenance, October

Bill to

Daniel Okafor
4511 Avenue F
Austin, TX 78751

Ship to / job site

4511 Avenue F, Austin, TX 78751

DescriptionQtyUnit priceAmount
Weekly mowing, edging and blowing (Oct 3, 10, 17, 24)4$55.00$220.00
Shrub trimming, front beds1$95.00$95.00
Hardwood mulch, installed (cubic yards)3$68.00$204.00
Green waste disposal fee1$25.00$25.00
Subtotal$544.00
Tax (8.25%)$44.88
Total$588.88
Balance due$588.88

Notes

Mowing moves to every other week from November 1. Fall leaf cleanup available on request.

Payment instructions

Payment due within 15 days by card on file, ACH or check to Live Oak Lawn & Landscape LLC.

PDF opens your browser's print dialog: choose "Save as PDF". The Word file opens in Word, Pages and Google Docs.

Invoices and the books behind them, in one place

Jupid includes invoicing, connects to your bank and categorizes income and expenses automatically, so your records are ready at tax time.

Try Jupid

Maintenance contracts and one-time jobs

Lawn care is usually sold as a recurring service: a per-visit price for mowing, edging and blowing based on lot size, billed monthly for the visits completed, or a flat monthly fee spread over the season. Some companies bill a seasonal contract in equal monthly installments, including months with fewer visits. One-time work (spring and fall cleanups, aeration, leaf removal, hedge trimming) is quoted per job. Installations such as new beds, sod, plants and pavers are priced from materials plus labor, often with a deposit before the materials are ordered.

Materials are measured in the units suppliers sell: mulch, soil and gravel by the cubic yard, sod by the square foot or pallet, plants by container size. Bill them at your installed price and add green waste disposal or dump fees on their own line. Some companies add a fuel surcharge when fuel prices spike; put it in the service agreement before it appears on an invoice.

Line items for a lawn care or landscaping invoice

A monthly landscaping invoice typically includes:

  • Mowing, edging and blowing: the number of visits and the price per visit, with dates.
  • Seasonal services: cleanup, aeration, overseeding, leaf removal.
  • Trimming and pruning, by the job or by the hour.
  • Materials: mulch, soil and stone by the cubic yard, plants by size, sod by the square foot.
  • Installation labor, if it is not built into the material price.
  • Green waste disposal or dump fees.
  • Fertilizer or weed control applications, with the product used.

Sales tax on landscaping: the Texas example

States split on whether lawn care is a taxable service. Texas treats landscaping and lawn maintenance as taxable real property services, so tax applies to the full charge for mowing, trimming, planting and installed materials, for homes and businesses alike. The one exception is a self-employed person who does the work alone, with no employees or partners, and whose receipts from these services are $5,000 or less over the most recent four calendar quarters; once receipts pass $5,000, tax starts on the first day of the next quarter. Many other states tax only plants, mulch and other materials as goods and leave the labor untaxed, while Hawaii, New Mexico and South Dakota tax most services. Check your state before setting the taxable flags.

If you pay subcontractors or seasonal helpers who are not employees $2,000 or more in 2026, you generally file Form 1099-NEC for each of them.

Worked Example

The example bills a Texas homeowner for October: four weekly mowing visits at $55 ($220.00), trimming the front shrub beds ($95.00), three cubic yards of hardwood mulch installed at $68 ($204.00) and a $25.00 green waste disposal fee. All lines are taxable under Texas rules, so 8.25% tax on $544.00 adds $44.88.

LineCalculationAmount
Weekly mowing, edging and blowing (Oct 3, 10, 17, 24) (taxable)4 × $55.00$220.00
Shrub trimming, front beds (taxable)1 × $95.00$95.00
Hardwood mulch, installed (cubic yards) (taxable)3 × $68.00$204.00
Green waste disposal fee (taxable)1 × $25.00$25.00
SubtotalSum of rounded lines$544.00
Sales tax8.25% × $544.00 taxable$44.88
Total$588.88

The total and the balance due are $588.88, payable within 15 days.

Frequently Asked Questions

Official References

This template does the arithmetic and the layout. Sales tax, licensing and invoicing rules vary by state and trade; confirm what applies to your business with your state's department of revenue, your licensing board or a tax professional. Federal figures verified October 2026.

Send the Invoice, Then Let Jupid Keep the Books

Jupid includes invoicing, connects to your bank, categorizes income and expenses automatically, and answers your tax questions in WhatsApp or iMessage.